Visa Interview

The American Consulate has introduced a prior appointment system for the Visa interview. On the indicated date, the applicant must appear for a personal interview. The applicant must convince the visa officer that he has the necessary funds to cover the cost of education. The applicant must prove that he / she has strong ties to India and also that he / she is not an intentional immigrant. When answering the questions, one should be brief and to the point.

One should not be surprised or angry if the officer can not review all the documents the applicant carries. Since officers have very little time for each applicant, they may not be able to see many or even any documents at times. Therefore, one must be prepared to explain their situation orally and answer all questions promptly, with patience and confidence.

The applicant will be informed if a visa has been granted or rejected on the same day. The name of the University whose I-20 has been sent to the consulate, will also be mentioned in the passport. Therefore, it is advisable to make the final selection of the University very carefully. If, for some reason, your visa is rejected on the first attempt, you can resubmit the application after 3 business days.

Document Checklist

The following is a list of some of the documents that you are supposed to carry along with you on the day of VISA interview:

  • Passport having validity of atleast six months
  • Visa Fee Receipt
  • Interview Appointment Letter
  • I-20 and Admission Letter from the University / College mentioning the total cost of education in USA (If You have received Admission letters / Rejection letters from more than one University, carry all of them)
  • Evidence of Scholarship / Aid / Grant, if any
  • Sponsorship Letter
  • Educational Certificates, Degrees, Diplomas & Mark sheets
  • Score Reports of TOEFL and GRE / GMAT / SAT
  • Work Experience Certificate / Reference Letter from Employer, if Employed
  • Bank Statements / Pass Books of the sponsors for the last Three Years
  • Summary Statement of Assets and Total Income of Family Members
  • Income Tax papers of the sponsor and his Family for the last 3 years
  • Proof of all movable and immovable assets

For more updated information on Student Visa and the latest Fees, Kindly visit the websites:

https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-niv-ds160info.asp

Some of the Questions likely to be asked by th Visa officer:

  • What is the purpose of your trip?
  • Which university are you planning to go to?
  • Who is sponsoring you?
  • Why do you want to do MS / MBA?
  • Why do you wish to study in the US and not in India?
  • Why did you select this University?
  • Do you have any relatives in the US?
  • Why is your GRE / GMAT / SAT / TOEFL score low?
  • What are you plans after completing your studies?
  • What is your father’s annual income?